Home 2019 Elections Fairfax County Primary Environmental Forums and Debate

Fairfax County Primary Environmental Forums and Debate

1

by A Siegel

As an indicator of the (appropriately) increased attention that U.S. politics (or, well, at least the Democratic Party) is paying to the climate crisis, Fairfax County Supervisor primary candidates will participate in environmental forums in the coming two weeks.

While additional details are below, Sierra Club Virginia’s Glen Besa (writing in a personal capacity) laid out a core question that every candidate should address:

If elected, how will you contribute to our collective efforts to reduce our carbon pollution by 45% over the next 12 years?

North County Forum

350 Fairfax, Friends of Accotink Creek, Our Revolution Northern Virginia, and partners will host the North County Supervisor Candidate Forum on the Environment on Thursday, May 2, 2019, at 7:00 p.m. Candidates for supervisor in the Dranesville, Hunter Mill, Providence, and Sully Districts have been invited to share their environmental and energy platform with constituents in Fairfax County.

The following candidates have confirmed their attendance for May 2:
Walter Alcorn (Hunter Mill)
Laurie Dodd (Hunter Mill)
Shyamali Hauth (Hunter Mill)
Linh Hoang (Providence)
Edythe Kelleher (Providence)
Phil Niedzielski-Eichner (Providence)
Dalia Palchik (Providence)
Maggie Parker (Hunter Mill)
Erika Yalowitz (Providence)

(NOTE: All candidates have been invited to the appropriate Forum. This list is who has been confirmed as intending to participate.)

South County Forum

350 Fairfax, Friends of Accotink Creek, Our Revolution Northern Virginia, and partners will host the South County Supervisor Candidate Forum on the Environment on Thursday, May 9, 2019, at 7:00 p.m. Candidates for supervisor in the Braddock, Lee, Mason, Mount Vernon, and Springfield Districts have been invited to share their environmental and energy platform with constituents in Fairfax County.

The following candidates have confirmed their attendance for May 9:

Gary Aiken (Mason)
Carey Chet Campbell (Braddock)
Irma Corado (Braddock)
Penny Gross (Mason)
Kelly Hebron (Lee)
Rodney Lusk (Lee)
Larysa Kautz (Lee)
James Migliaccio (Lee)
Jason Remer (Braddock)
Linda Sperling (Springfield)
Dan Storck (Mount Vernon)
James Walkinshaw (Braddock)

Chair, Board of Supervisors Debate

Moderated by Faith Alliance for Climate Solutions (FACS) Board Member and Lead Pastor at Peace Lutheran Church Rev. Sarah Scherschligt, candidates will discuss topics related to a healthy, sustainable and equitable Fairfax County, including climate change, affordable housing, transportation, land use and inclusion.