Home Education Virginia Senate Leaders File Lawsuit Challenging Governor Youngkin and Attorney General Miyares’...
[…] Defending Legislative Prerogatives

The plaintiffs, led by Senator Lucas who also serves as Chair of the Senate Finance and Appropriations Committee, emphasized the broader constitutional principles at stake: “Virginia’s public universities operate under a framework established by the Code of Virginia and are subject to the ultimate authority and control of the General Assembly. This lawsuit seeks to ensure that constitutional provisions are respected and that no branch of government exceeds its proper authority.”

The lawsuit argues that Article V, Section 11 of the Virginia Constitution explicitly states that no gubernatorial appointee “shall enter upon, or continue in, office after the General Assembly shall have refused to confirm his appointment.” The complaint further notes that Virginia Code explicitly provides that university boards “shall at all times be under the control of the General Assembly.”

Background on the Disputed Appointments