Home 2019 Elections Virginia 2019 Candidates for House of Delegates, State Senate, County Boards, Other...

Virginia 2019 Candidates for House of Delegates, State Senate, County Boards, Other Offices

8

See below for my list of Democratic candidates (not counting incumbents) who have announced for 2019 so far – for Virginia House of Delegates and State Senate, also for County Board and possibly other offices (e.g., School Board, Commonwealth Attorney) as I get to them. This list is not comprehensive by any means, as candidates seem to be popping up every five minutes these days, but I’ll keep updating this as I see more (and please let me know who I’ve missed – thanks).

P.S. For another excellent list, check out this spreadsheet by Josh Stanfield of Activate Virginia.

HOUSE OF DELEGATES
House District 7 (Montgomery, Pulaski, Floyd Counties; 63% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Nick Rush): Todd Fearer (“I first came to Southwest Virginia in the summer of 1996 to begin graduate school at Virginia Tech, and the region has since become my home.  I earned both my M.S. and Ph.D. in Wildlife Science from VA Tech, and I now coordinate a 12-state conservation partnership called the Appalachian Mountains Joint Venture.”)

House District 10 (Loudoun, Frederick and Clarke Counties; 54% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Del. Wendy Gooditis): Former Del. Randy Minchew (R) is attempting to regain this seat, which he lost in 2017.

House District 14 (Danville City, Pittsylvania and Henry Counties; 55% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Danny Marshall): Eric Stamps (“progressive activist and organizer”)

House District 18 (Fauquier, Culpeper, Warren, Rappahannock Counties; 60% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Michael Webert): Tristan Shields (was the 2018 Dem nominee, a contestant on “The Voice,” calls himself a “Rural Democratic Voice”; Laura Galante (gave a TED talk on “how and why Russia hacked the US election,” says she’s “focused on building a dynamic rural economy, a healthy and educated community, and smartly embracing technology”)

House District 20 (Augusta County, Staunton City, Waynesboro City, Nelson County, Highland County; 57% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Dickie Bell): Democrat Jennifer Lewis (environmental activist, was the Democratic nominee for VA06 in 2018).

House District 21 (Virginia Beach, Chesapeake; 56% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Del. Kelly Fowler): Republican Shannon Kaine.

House District 22 (Bedford, Campbell and Franklin counties, part of Lynchburg; 66% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Del. Kathy Byron): Democrat Jennifer Woofter.

House District 24 (Rockbridge, Amherst, Augusta, Bath Counties and Lexington City, Buena Vista City; 65% Gillespie district; incumbent Del. Ronnie Campbell): Christian Worth (focused on “better access to healthcare, well-funded schools, and workplace development”)

House District 25 (Augusta, Albemarle, Rockingham Counties; 57% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Steve Landes): Jennifer Kitchen (Augusta County native, “Growing up around farms and factory workers she understands the struggles in our district”) and Lauren Thompson (“a Richmond native, is a technology support specialist for Charlottesville City Schools…enlisted in the U.S. Navy from 2007 until 2009, when she broke her hip while training to become a firefighter.“)

House District 26 (Harrisonburg City, Rockingham County; 53% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Tony Wilt): Brent Finnegan (was the Dem nominee in 2017, got 45.3% of the vote) and Cathy Copeland (“taught at JMU for the past eight years…believe that the delegate who represents Virginia’s 26th district needs to concentrate on several areas, but I’m very passionate about education, the environment, mental health, physical health, the economy, and infrastructure.”)

House District 27 (Chesterfield County; 51% Northam district; Republican incumbent Roxann Robinson): Larry Barnett (“ran a spirited campaign for this seat in 2017, coming within slightly over 100 votes, a .4% margin of winning this race”).

House District 28 (Stafford County, Fredericksburg City; 51% Northam district; Republican incumbent Bob Thomas): Republican Paul Milde and Democrat Joshua Cole (was the Dem nominee in 2017, got 49.7% of the vote)

House District 31 (Prince William and Fauquier Counties; 56% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Del. Elizabeth Guzman): Republican DJ Jordan is running.

House District 33 (Loudoun, Frederick and Clarke Counties; 54% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Dave LaRock): Mavis Taintor (ran for the Dem nomination in 2017, got 47.7% of the vote)

House District 38 (Fairfax County; 73% Northam district; incumbent Democratic Del. Kaye Kory): Andres Felipe Jimenez (“As the Senior Director of Government affairs for Citizens’ Climate Lobby, he’s advocated for state and federal legislation to address the growing threats of climate change. He is a member of the GreenLatinos, serves on the board for Rock Creek Conservancy, the advisory board for Ecotropics and the steering committee of the Green Leadership Trust.”) is primarying Kory.

House District 40 (Fairfax and Prince William Counties; 55% Northam district; Republican incumbent Tim Hugo): Dan Helmer (“a combat veteran, business strategist, Rhodes Scholar, husband, and father”; ran for the VA-10 Dem nomination in 2018, received 12.6% of the vote)

House District 49 (Arlington and Fairfax Counties; 82% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Del. Alfonso Lopez): Democrat J.D. Spain is challenging for this seat.

House District 50 (Prince William County, Manassas City; 58% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Lee Carter): Republican Ian Lovejoy is challenging Carter, as is Democrat Mark Wolfe.

House District 55 (Hanover, Caroline, Spotsylvania Counties; 55% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Del. Buddy Fowler): Democrat Morgan Goodman (“Morgan has a Bachelor’s Degree in Marine Biology and a Master’s Degree in Environmental and Natural Resource policy. She has spent her career working to protect the environment through her work for non-profit organizations, the federal government, and now the state government. Morgan will continue working for common sense environmental protections in the General Assembly. She believes that a healthy environment is imperative for a healthy workforce and healthy economy.”).

House District 57 (Charlottesville City, Albemarle County; 79% Northam district): Sally Hudson (“teacher, economist, and organizer…active volunteer with OneVirginia2021”) is challenging Democratic incumbent and former House Democratic Leader Del. David Toscano (“serving his seventh term in the Virginia General Assembly. He represents the 57th District (Charlottesville and part of Albemarle County) in the House of Delegates and, from November 2011 through December 2018, served as House Democratic Leader”).

House District 58 (Albemarle, Fluvanna, Greene, Rockingham; 55% Gillespie District; incumbent Republican Del. Rob Bell): Democrat Elizabeth Alcorn.

House District 59 (Campbell, Appomattox, Buckingham, Albemarle, Nelson Counties; 63% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Matt Fariss): Tim Hickey (“an educator, husband & father…will work tirelessly to bring opportunity to our district, to promote justice, and to protect our community and our environment.”)

House District 61 (Mecklenberg, Nottoway Amelia, Cumberland, Lunenberg Counties; 61% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Tommy Wright): Trudy Bell Berry (joined the Air Force after High School; “this is my fifth year as Secretary for the Lunenburg County Chamber of Commerce and third year as Secretary for the Friends of the Victoria Public Library”)

House District 62 (Chesterfield, Henrico, Prince George County and Hopewell City; 49% Gillespie/Northam district; Republican incumbent Riley Ingram): Republican Carrie Coyner and Democrat Tavorise Marks.

House District 66 (Chesterfield County, Colonial Heights City; 60% Gillespie district before new district lines taken into account; Republican incumbent Kirk Cox):  Sheila Bynum Coleman (was the Dem nominee in 2017 in HD62, got 48.2% of the vote)

House District 68 (Chesterfield County, Richmond City, Henrico County; 56% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Del. Dawn Adams): Republican Garrison Coward.

House District 73 (Henrico County; 53% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Del. Debra Rodman): Republican Mary Margaret Kastelberg.

House District 83 (Virginia Beach, Norfolk; 50% Northam district; Republican incumbent Chris Stolle): Democrat Nancy Guy.

House District 84 (Virginia Beach; 52% Northam district; Republican incumbent Del. Glenn Davis): Democrat Karen Mallard.

House District 85 (Virginia Beach; 53% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Del. Cheryl Turpin): Republican Rocky Holcomb.

House District 86 (Fairfax and Loudoun Counties; 68% Northam district; open seat assuming Del. Jennifer Boysko wins the special election for Congresswoman-elect Jennifer Wexton’s State State Senate): Democrat Ibraheem Samirah (“While in middle school, my family was torn apart because my father was barred re-entering the United States after visiting his sick mother in Jordan.”), Kofi Annan (Fairfax County NAACP President), Chad Thompson (“points to education, transportation, and the environment as a few of the key reasons he’s decided to seek the Democratic nomination”) and former Herndon Mayor Mike O’Reilly have announced so farDemocratic caucus on January 12 (Samirah won the nomination) vs. Republican nominee Gregg Nelson and Independent/Tea Partier Connie Hutchinson.

House District 87 (Loudoun, Prince William Counties; 64% Northam district; vacant seat after Del. John Bell decided to run for State Senate): Suhas Subramanyam (“serves as a volunteer firefighter at Ashburn Volunteer Fire & Rescue Department, and he is an active member of the Rotary Club of Ashburn. He was also appointed by the Loudoun County Board of Supervisors to the Loudoun Health Council, where he works to address some of the most pressing health care issues in Northern Virginia. For his professional accomplishments and work in the community, Suhas was named to the Loudoun Times-Mirror’s 40 Under 40.”),Monte Johnson(announced on 10/19 that he’s out of the race)Hassan Ahmad(“Immigration lawyer/advocate… founder and principal of the HMA Law Firm…was appointed by Gov. Terry McAuliffe to serve on the Virginia Asian Advisory Board, helping advise the Governor on issues facing the AAPI community. and beyond, as well as the Commonwealth Commission on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion“), Akshay Bhamidipati.  Also running is Republican William Drennan Jr.

House District 88 (Spotsylvania, Stafford, Fauquier Counties and Fredericksburg City; 54% Ed Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Mark Cole): Democrats Jess Foster(“A progressive candidate for Delegate in Virginia’s 88th District for freedom, opportunity, and security for all”) and Kecia S. Evans.

House District 91 (Hampton City, York County, Poquoson City; 51% Ed Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Gordon Helsel): Michael Wade (was the Dem nominee in 2017, got 43.6% of the vote)

House District 92 (Hampton City; 80% Northam district; Democratic incumbent Jeion Ward): Monique Gatling (“has spent her career working for Grassroots Organizations within Hampton Roads that focus on amplifying the voices of marginalized communities.”)

House District 94 (Newport News City; 55% Northam district; Republican incumbent David Yancey): Shelly Simonds (was the Dem nominee in 2017, famously ended up in a tie and lost when Yancey’s name was pulled out of a bowl)

House District 96 (James City County, York County; 53% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Brenda Pogge): Rebecca Leser (“York County resident, activist, and local Democratic Committee Chair”), Mark Downey (“As a pediatrician for the past 20 years, I have strived to provide the best possible care to my patients from all walks of life with the goal of making their lives healthier, happier, and more successful.”), Chris Mayfield

House District 99 (King George, Westmoreland, Northumberland, Lancaster, Richmond, Caroline Counties; 59% Ed Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Margaret Ransone): Francis Edwards (was the Dem nominee in 2017, got 37.7% of the vote)

House District 100 (Accomack County, Norfolk City, Northampton County; 53% Northam district; Republican incumbent Rob Bloxom): Phil Hernandez

STATE SENATE
Senate District 3 (James City, Gloucester, York, Isle of Wight, New Kent, King William, Poquoson, Suffolk, King and Queen, Hampton, Surry Counties; 60% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Tommy Norment) Herb Jones (“Herb began his career in government service as a second lieutenant in the 24th Infantry Division, Fort Stewart, Georgia. Over the next 10 years, he was stationed at Fort Sam Houston, Texas, Fort Meade, Maryland, Bangkok, Thailand, and Fort Lee, Virginia.”)

Senate District 5 (Cheseapeake City, Norfolk City; 76% Northam district; incumbent Democrat Sen. Lionell Spruill): Independent Jeff Staples is running against Spruill.

Senate District 6 (Norfolk and Virginia Beach cities, Accomack, Northampton and Mathews counties; 58% Northam district; incumbent Democrat Sen. Lynwood Lewis): Democrat Willie Randall is primarying Lewis.

Senate District 7 (Virginia Beach City, Norfolk City; 54% Northam district; Republican incumbent Sen. Frank Wagner):  Kim Howard (“23 years as a Naval Intelligence Officer…a mom, a retired Navy Commander, and she works at a service-disabled veteran-owned small business”)

Senate District 8 (Virginia Beach City; 50% Northam district; Republican incumbent Sen. Bill DeSteph): Dr. Rebecca Elizabeth Caffrey (“Mom, scientist, entrepreneur, small business owner”) and Missy Cotter Smasal (“served in the United States Navy, opened a small business in Virginia Beach, and is an advocate for safety and equality…committed to a safe, environmentally resilient, and economically strong Virginia Beach”).

Senate District 10 (Chesterfield County, Richmond City, Powhatan County; 57% Northam district; Republican incumbent Glen Sturtevant): Eileen Bedell (ran against Dave Brat in 2016, received 42.2% of the vote; “I believe in fighting for policies that keep our communities safe, our families healthy, and Virginia’s economy growing. I am proud to be from Virginia and I would be honored to earn your support to represent my home, Virginia’s 10th Senate District.”), Connor Wood (Yale University student; “I hope to take a fresh perspective to a General Assembly that has grown out of touch and beholden to interests other than the people’s”), Ghazala Hashmi (“As a college professor and administrator, Ghazala has worked in the Virginia Community College System for over 17 years and understands the profound value that access to quality higher education provides to all of our residents.”). I’ve also heard rumors that Richmond City Council member Michael J. Jones might run as well…

Senate District 11 (Chesterfield County, Colonial Heights City, Amelia County; 53% Gillespie district; faaaar-right Republican incumbent Amanda Chase): Democrats Amanda Pohl (“a wife, mom, nonprofit professional, deacon in her church, adjunct professor of Social Work, and current National President of her multicultural sorority.”) and Wayne Powell are running to take on Chase.

Senate District 12 (Henrico and Hanover Counties; 52% Northam district; Republican incumbent Siobhan Dunnavant): Veena Lothe (“a proud first-generation Indian-American. Her parents moved to rural West Virginia in the early 1960’s. Her father was a physician dedicated to serving the impoverished population of the Appalachian coalfields”), Marques Jones (“has been a voice for those with chronic illnesses and disabilities for the past decade. As Chair of the Government Relations Advisory Committee for the Virginia Chapter of the National Multiple Sclerosis Society, he led the society’s volunteer efforts to champion Medicaid Expansion in Virginia.”)

Senate District 13 (Loudoun, Prince William Counties; 55% Northam district; Republican incumbent Dick Black – NOT RUNNING FOR REELECTION): John Bell (“Delegate John Bell is a retired member of the United States Air Force.  He served almost 26 years before retiring as a Major in 2007.  During his Air Force career, John served as a Finance Officer all over the world, including tours in support of operations in Iraq and Afghanistan.”), Lucero Wiley (“first generation immigrant that has become one of the most fierce advocates for diversity and inclusion across our Commonwealth”), Jasmine Moawad-Barrientos (“Jasmine’s passion is advocacy and her specialty International Law. She is passionate about Civil Rights Human Rights ,Empowering of immigrants and minorities.”);  Republicans Ron Meyer (Loudoun County/Broad Run Supervisor) , Geary Higgins and Mike Buscher.

Senate District 17 (Spotsylvania, Orange, Albemarle, Louisa, Culpeper Counties and Fredericksburg City; 50% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Sen. Bryce Reeves): Democrat Ben Hixon (“Chair of the Democratic Party of Culpeper County”) and Democrat Amy Laufer (“She founded Virginia’s List, an organization dedicated to helping elect progressive women to state office across the Commonwealth. Amy is running to bring her experience in rural communities and public schools to the State Senate in order to expand Virginians’ access to high-quality education, world-class health care, and long-term job training.”)

Senate District 24 (Augusta, Rockingham, Culpeper, Greene, Madison Counties plus Staunton and Waynesboro Cities; 66% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Emmett Hanger): Annette Hyde (“a wife, mother of two adult sons, friend and yoga teacher who lives in Madison County, Virginia.”) and Republican Tina Freitas.

Senate District 26 (Shenandoah, Warren, Rockingham, Page, Rappahannock Counties plus Harrisonburg City; 63% Gillespie District; Republican incumbent Mark Obenshain): April Moore (Dem nominee in 2015 for this seat, received 31% of the vote) 

Senate District 27 (Frederick, Fauquier, Clarke, Stafford, Culpeper, Loudoun Counties plus Winchester City; 60% Gillespie district; Republican incumbent Jill Vogel): Ronnie Ross (“a teacher, coach, and school administrator who lives near Middleburg, Virginia.  Ronnie and his wife Josie have one child: the almost year-old Ronnie. Jr.. In fact, it was the birth of his son and the encouragement of his wife that convinced Ronnie to run.”)

Senate District 31 (Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun Counties; 71% Northam district): Incumbent Sen. Barbara Favola (“serves on Virginia’s Senate Local Government Committee, Rehabilitation and Social Services Committee, and Transportation Committee. She is Chair of the Virginia Advisory Committee for Sexual Assault and Domestic Violence,  fa of the Senate Women’s Health Care Caucus and Chair of Virginia’s Commission on Youth. “being challenged by Democrat Nicole Merlene (“has served on the boards of the Arlington County Civic Federation, North Rosslyn Civic Association, the Arlington Young Democrats, and the Arlington Democrats Steering Committee. Nicole also sits on the Arlington Economic Development Commission, serves as the Civic Liaison to the Rosslyn Business Improvement District”).

Senate District 33 (Loudoun and Fairfax Counties; 67% Northam district; open seat after election of Jennifer Wexton to Congress): Del. Jennifer Boysko (special election against Republican Joe May) is being challenged by Democrat Sharafat Hussein.

Senate District 35 (Fairfax County, Alexandria and Falls Church Cities; 75% Northam district; incumbent Sen. Dick Saslaw)Yasmine Taeb (“…came to the United States as an undocumented immigrant, became a citizen, a lawyer, and a Democratic activist. She has more than 10 years of legislative and policy experience and is running to represent Virginia’s 35th Senate District.”). I hear another Dem (Karen Torrent) might be getting in this race as well.

LOCAL ELECTIONS – COUNTY BOARD
Fairfax County (County Board)
Braddock District Supervisor (Fairfax County; Tim Kaine carried this district by more than a 2:1 margin in November): Democrat James Walkinshaw (“During his twelve years of service as an adviser to Gerry Connolly, James worked to deliver results for Northern Virginians on a wide range of issues”) is currently unopposed  and Irma Corado (“My experiences as a first-generation, Guatemalan woman of color from a mixed-status family have greatly informed the lens through which I see the world.”) are running for the Democratic nomination. Also note that incumbent Republican John Cook has announced he is NOT seeking reelection to this position.

Hunter Mill District Supervisor (Fairfax County; deep-blue district): Democrat Parker Messick (“As Supervisor, I plan to stop big development and bring your voices back into local government”), Shyamali Hauth (“Air Force veteran, an immigrant and a community organizer”), Laurie Dodd (“a child advocate attorney, representing neglected and abused children in juvenile court”) and Walter Alcorn are running; not sure if incumbent Supervisor Catherine Hudgins is NOT running for reelection, but I’ve heard that she might not.

Providence District Supervisor (Fairfax County; deep-blue district): Democrats Erika YalowitzDalia Palchik, Edythe Kelleher and Phillip A. Niedzielski-Eichner are running to replace Democratic incumbent Supervisor Linda Smyth, who announced on 12/4 that she will not be running for reelection.

Springfield District Supervisor (Fairfax County; Tim Kaine carried this district by a 2:1 margin in November): Democrat Linda Sperling is challenging Republican incumbent Pat Herrity

Lee District Supervisor (Fairfax County; solid-blue district, incumbent Jeff McKay running for Chair): Democrat Larysa Kautz (“a first generation American, an accomplished lawyer and a passionate disability rights advocate…currently serves as Chief of Staff to a large nonprofit that creates thousands of jobs annually for people with disabilities in Virginia, Maryland and DC”) is running, as is Rodney Lusk (“Longtime Fairfax County employee and civic activist…works as the national marketing director for the Fairfax County Economic Development Authority (FCEDA), a position he’s held since 2009”) and James Migliaccio (“Lifelong Virginia Democrat and longtime Lee District resident working for our community”).

Chair: Sharon Bulova has announced she’s retiring after 2019 and has endorsed Supervisor Jeff McKay to succeed her.  Democrat Tim Chapman has also announced, as have Ryan McElveen and Alicia Plerhoples.  We’ll see if Pat Herrity or any other Republican decides they feel like losing the Chair race in 2019. Heh.

Loudoun County (County Board)
Algonkian Supervisor (Loudoun County; Ralph Northam won this district 8,019-4,658 in 2017): Democrat Juli Ellyn Briskman is challenging Republican incumbent Suzanne Volpe.

Ashburn Supervisor (Loudoun County; Ralph Northam won this district 7,618-5,074 in 2017): Democrat Mike Turner (“From 2003-2004, Col Turner was a national military commentator for CNN, MSNBC, Fox News, NPR, KQED radio, and Newsweek online. In 2008, he was a candidate for the U.S. Congress from Virginia’s 10th Congressional District”) is challengingRepublican incumbent Ralph Buona (actually, he apparently is not seeking reelection).

Blue Ridge Supervisor (Loudoun County; Ralph Northam won this district 10,931-8,522 in 2017): Democrat Tia Walbridge (Dem nominee for the House of Delegates in 2017, got 45% of the vote; “a farmer and small businesswoman, a mom to two fantastic daughters, Evey and Mirabel, and a wife to Nate, a disabled veteran who now serves his country at the Department of Defense”) is challenging Republican incumbent Tony Buffington.

Broad Run Supervisor (Loudoun County; Ralph Northam romped in this district, 8,814-4,470 in 2017): Democrats Robert Moses (note:  Moses isn’t running anymore and has endorsed Sylvia Glass) and Sylvia Glass (“While education is a priority for Sylvia, as a teacher she has always wanted to make the world a better place. She believes that elected office is an appropriate venue for doing that”) are challenging Republican incumbent Ron Meyer. (UPDATE: Meyer is running for SD-13)

Catoctin Supervisor (Loudoun County; Ed Gillespie narrowly won this district in 2017): Democrat Forest James Haye is challenging Republican incumbent Geary Higgins.

Prince William County (County Board)
Brentsville Supervisor (PW County; this is the “red” part of the county): Democrat Maggie Hansford (“Our county needs new leadership that values our children, our families, our community”) is challenging Republican incumbent Jeanine Lawson.

Coles Supervisor (PW County; a “purple” district that should be winnable): Democrats Raheel Sheikh and LT Pridgen (“I have to tell you that I did not prepare my life for this office but my life has definitely prepared me for this office”) vs. Republican Patrick Sowers and Republican Yesli Vega (note: incumbent Martin Nohe is running for Chairman of the Board).

Occoquan Supervisor (PW County; Kaine won this district easily in November): Democrats Kenny Boddye (“grassroots activist, community organizer, and an advocate for healthcare, criminal justice reform, education and combating homelessness”) and Aaron Cedric Edmond (lives in Woodbridge, works for the U.S. Navy) are challenging Republican incumbent Ruth Anderson.

Potomac Supervisor (PW County; a purple district in local years, heavily blue in federal and gubernatorial years) Democrat Andrea Bailey (“an activist and advocate for the people. As the Northern Virginia Director for Voter Registration for the League of Conservation Voters, she partners with community stakeholders in support of voter registration”) is running to take on incumbent Republican Maureen Caddigan.

Woodbridge Supervisor (PW County; very “blue” district): Democrat Margaret Angela Franklin (“With our county rapidly growing and changing, our current Board of Supervisors has proven time and time again that it is out of touch with the realities that you and I face each day”) is challenging Democratic incumbent Frank Principi (“was elected as Woodbridge Magisterial District Supervisor in 2008, championing his vision for a ‘New Woodbridge'”).

At-Large Supervisor (PW County; note that Tim Kaine romped in PW County on November 6 by 32 points): Democrats Ann Wheeler (“has spent the last fourteen years as a NOVEC Board Member and the last two years on the Hylton Performing Arts Center Board. She recently completed a two-year term as President of the Prince William Committee of 100, a non-partisan civic organization that provides a forum to raise awareness of County issues”) and Deshunda Jefferson (“has extensive experience in Public Affairs and government and specializes in crisis and reputation management for corporations, non-profits, trade associations and universities. She manages complex issues and communications campaigns that result in positive outcomes for clients who find themselves in challenging circumstances”) are running against Republican Martin Nohe and possibly Republican incumbent Corey Stewart (my understanding is that Corey’s probably not running for reelection after his drubbing by Tim Kaine in November).

LOCAL ELECTIONS – SCHOOL BOARD
Fairfax County (School Board)
Springfield District (Fairfax County) School Board member: Democrats Laura Jane Cohen (“former preschool teacher, a long-term substitute teacher in Fairfax County Public Schools, and PTA President at Cherry Run Elementary School…also a mother to two children who attend Fairfax County Public Schools”) and Robert Walter (“running on the progressive values of equality & inclusion, equity, environmental sustainability and fiscal stewardship. — ‘All students – regardless of zip code, race, or gender – should receive a free, excellent education and the resources they need to be successful in college or a career.'”) are running to take on incumbent (far-right) Republican Elizabeth Schultz.

Sully District (Fairfax County) School Board member: Democrat Stella Kakissis Pekarsky (“former Fairfax County Public School ESOL teacher, a PTA leader and a civic/community activist”) is running to take on incumbent Republican Thomas Wilson.

Mason District (Fairfax County) School Board member: Democrat Jessica Swanson (“served for more than a decade in other education roles, starting with teaching middle school social studies at a public school in DC. A licensed teacher, I hold a doctorate in education from the University of Virginia and a certificate in education finance from Georgetown University”) is running to replace retiring School Board member Sandy Evans.

Hunter Mill District (Fairfax County) School Board member: Democrat Melanie Meren (“a communications, organizational management, and public policy professional, specializing in local, statewide, and national efforts to strengthen education“) is running for the seat being vacated by incumbent Pat Hynes, who is retiring from the School Board at the end of her current term.

Providence District (Fairfax County) School Board member: Democrats Jung Byun (“data scientist and a graduate from Carnegie Mellon University”) and Karl Frisch (“Equity, equality, environmental sustainability, and excellence in education”) are running for the seat being vacated by incumbent Dalia Palchik, who is running for County Board of Supervisors.

Dranesville District (Fairfax County) School Board member: Democrat Alicia Plerhoples (“I serve on the Governing Board of the McLean Community Center, am a board member of the Franklin Area Citizens Association, and a member of the McLean Citizens Association. As a Harvard alum, I also serve on the Harvard Schools Committee and interview area high school students who apply to Harvard.”) is running; Elaine Tholen is running; incumbent Jane Strauss is retiring after her current term ends in December 2019.

At-Large (Fairfax County) School Board member (three at-large on the School Board): Democratic challengers Abrar Omeish (“currently co-chair the Human Resources Advisory Committee I have been incredibly passionate about equity and have, driven by this interest, gained unmatched credentials to serve on the School Board. I served as the President of the Superintendent’s Advisory Council”) and Rachna Sizemore Heizer (“Advocacy for our kids, for an ability focused high quality education for ALL our kids, where our kids are all seen and respected for who they are and what they can do, has been my passion and my work for many years”) are running. Incumbents are Karen Keys-Gamarra and Ilryong Moon.

Loudoun County (School Board)
Algonkian District (Loudoun County) School Board member: Democrat Atoosa Reaser (“a member of the Virginia State Bar and practices law part-time. She previously served as Deputy Town Attorney for the Town of Herndon, as a general practice litigator in a small firm, and as Associate General Counsel for a company of over 800 employees”) is running to take on incumbent Republican Debbie Rose.

Blue Ridge District (Loudoun County) School Board member: Democrat Ian Serotkin (“leader in More Recess for Virginians and its Loudoun chapter, More Recess for Loudoun County, an advocacy group which successfully advocated at the state and county level to overhaul our recess policy”) is running to take on incumbent Republican Jill Turgeon.

Dulles District (Loudoun County) School Board member: Democrat Ayshah Price is running to take on incumbent Republican Jeff Morse.

Sterling District (Loudoun County) School Board member: Democrat Ibrahim Moiz (“I hope to be the school board member that ensures that your tax dollars are being spent not only on new schools in new districts but also to enhance our community schools and make sure school programs are fully funded.”) is running;  not clear if Democratic incumbent Brenda Sheridan is running for reelection.

LOCAL ELECTIONS – COMMONWEALTH’S ATTORNEY
Fairfax County (Commonwealth’s Attorney): Democrat Steve Descano (“graduate of the United States Military Academy at West Point and a U.S. Army helicopter pilot… proud to have made his home in Fairfax County for the past 8 years”) is challenging long-time incumbent Democrat Ray Morrogh (don’t see a website yet, but here’s a good article on why he became a Commonwealth’s Attorney).

Arlington County (Commonwealth’s Attorney): Democrat Parisa Tafti (“attorney and public defender…adjunct law professor at Georgetown Law Center and George Washington University School of Law”) is running against incumbent Democrat Theo Stamos.

Loudoun County (Commonwealth’s Attorney): Democrat Buta Biberaj is running to take on incumbent Republican Jim Plowman.

Prince William County (Commonwealth’s Attorney): Democrat Amy Ashworth (“worked as a prosecutor in the Prince William County Commonwealth Attorney’s Office, assigned to the Special Victim’s Unit, where I handled cases involving child sexual and physical abuse, homicide, adult rape and sexual assault allegations.”) is running against incumbent Paul Ebert.

LOCAL ELECTIONS – SHERIFF
Prince William County (Sheriff): Democrats Josh King and Brian Fields are running against incumbent Republican Glendell Hill.