by Josh Stanfield
[…] The Nichols’ interpretation suggests that since the law defines “time for filing for office” in a way that only requires filing at least the number of signatures required for the office, not the number of valid signatures, you can still secure first position on a ballot by filing an insufficient number of valid signatures – as long as you cure the problem later.
This counterintuitive interpretation could affect the 2024 primary ballots. Va. Code § 24.2-529 governing primary ballots states, in part:
“The names of the candidates for various offices shall appear on the ballot in an order determined by the priority of the time of filing for the office. In the event two or more candidates file simultaneously, the order of filing shall then be determined by lot by the electoral board or the State Board as in the case of a tie vote for the office. No write-in shall be permitted on ballots in primary elections.”
Here we lack the explicit definition of “time of filing for the office” found in § 24.2-613(C), the definition Nichols cited in his interpretation, but there’s no reason to think ELECT’s position would necessarily be different as it pertains to primaries.