July 30, 2024
[…] This issue must be investigated and addressed. For many, cost-sharing is a barrier to access to contraceptives. Federal law mandates full coverage, and it is unacceptable that insurance companies are falling short.
Under Virginia code section 38.2-200, the SCC is “charged with the execution of all laws relating to insurance and insurers,” and all insurance companies transacting business in Virginia “are subject to inspection, supervision and regulation by the Commission.” Va. Code § 38.2-200(A).