Home 2019 Elections Virginia Primary Day 2019: Open Thread

Virginia Primary Day 2019: Open Thread

37

Today is primary election day in Virginia (polls are open from 6 am to 7 pm; vote at your regular polling location). There are hotly contested races all over the state, including for Fairfax County Board (Chair and several “magisterial districts”); for Loudoun County Board (in Sterling District) and Sheriff; for Prince William County Board (in several districts) and Sheriff; for Commonwealth’s Attorneys in Fairfax County, Arlington County/Falls Church and Prince William County; for State Senate and House of Delegates; etc. See below for a list of competitive Democratic races today.

State Senate District 6: Democratic candidates are incumbent Sen. Lynwood Lewis and Willie Randall.

State Senate District 7: Democratic candidates are Kim Howard (see my endorsement here), Susan Hippen, Cheryl Turpin.

State Senate District 10: Democratic candidates are Ghazala Hashmi (see my endorsement here), Eileen Bedell and Zachary Brown.

State Senate District 11: Democratic candidates are Amanda Pohl (see my endorsement here) and Wayne Powell.

State Senate District 12: Democratic candidates are Debra Rodman (see my endorsement here) and Veena Lothe.

State Senate District 16: Democratic candidates are Sen. Rosalyn Dance (I haven’t written out an endorsement, but most definitely vote for her!) and Joe Morrissey (ee gads, no!).

State Senate District 17: Democratic candidates are Amy Laufer (I’d vote for her if I lived here) and Ben Hixon.

State Senate District 28: Democratic candidates are Qasim Rashid (I haven’t written out an endorsement, but see Marc Broklawski’s endorsement here and Edwin Santana’s here) and Laura Sellers (see here for a press release from the Stafford Dems on her expulsion from the party).

State Senate District 31: Democratic candidates are Sen. Barbara Favola and Nicole Merlene (I’m planning to vote for her today).

State Senate District 33: Democratic candidates are Sen. Jennifer Boysko (I’d vote for her if I lived here) and Sharafat Hussain.

State Senate District 35: Democratic candidates are Sen. Dick Saslaw (absolutely do not vote for “Dominion Dick”), Yasmine Taeb (the only challenger with a chance of beating Saslaw, so I recommend people vote for her) and Karen Torrent.

House District 18: Democratic candidates are Laura Galante and Tristan Shields.

House District 26: Democratic candidates are Brent Finnegan and Cathy Copeland.

House District 38: Democratic candidates are Del. Kaye Kory and Andres Jimenez (see my endorsement here).

House District 49: Democratic candidates are Del. Alfonso Lopez (I strongly endorse him, as does Cindy Cunningham) and J.D. Spain.

House District 50: Democratic candidates are Del. Lee Carter (I haven’t written out an endorsement, but I’d vote for him) and Mark Wolfe.

House District 52: Democratic candidates are Del. Luke Torian and Kevin Wade.

House District 57: Democratic candidates are Sally Hudson (see my endorsement here) and Kathy Galvin.

House District 62: Democratic candidates are Tavorise Marks and Lindsey Dougherty.

House District 87: Democratic candidates are Suhas Subramanyam, Hassan Ahmad, Akshay Bhamidipati, and Johanna Gusman.

House District 88: Democratic candidates are Jess Foster (I haven’t written out an endorsement, but I’d vote for her) and Kecia Evans

House District 91: Democratic candidates are Michael Wade (I haven’t written out an endorsement, but I’d vote for him if I lived here) and Martha Mugler.

House District 96: Democratic candidates are Rebecca Leser (I don’t really know the candidates in this one, but I’d probably vote for Leser if I lived here), Mark Downey and Chris Mayfield.

Fairfax County Board Chair: Democratic candidates are Alicia Plerhoples (see my endorsement here), Jeff McKay, Tim Chapman, and Ryan McElveen.

Providence District (Fairfax County) Supervisor: Democratic candidates are Erika Yalowitz (see my endorsement here), Dalia Palchik, Edythe Kelleher, Phil Niedzelski-Eichner and Linh Hoang.

Lee District (Fairfax County) Supervisor: Democratic candidates are Larysa Kautz (see my endorsement here), Rodney Lusk, James Migliaccio and Kelly Hebron.

Hunter Mill District (Fairfax County) Supervisor: Democratic candidates are Walter Alcorn, Shyamali Hauth, Parker Messick, Laurie Dodd and Maggie Parker. Just make sure you do *not* vote for Maggie Parker (for more on why not, see here, here and here); my two favorites are Walter Alcorn and Shyamali Hauth.

Braddock District (Fairfax County) Supervisor: Democratic candidates are James Walkinshaw and  Irma Corado.

Fairfax County Commonwealth’s Attorney: Democratic candidates are incumbent Ray Morrogh (see my endorsement here) and challenger Steve Descano.

Arlington/Falls Church Commonwealth’s Attorney: Democratic candidates are incumbent Theo Stamos and challenger Parisa Tafti.

Loudoun County Sheriff: Democratic candidates are Justin Hannah (see my endorsement here) and Chris Harmison.

Sterling District (Loudoun County) Supervisor: Democratic candidates are incumbent Koran Saines (I haven’t written out a full endorsement, but I recommend people vote for him) and Ibrahim Moiz.

Prince William County Sheriff: Democratic candidates are Josh King (see my endorsement here) and Brian Fields.

Prince William County Commonwealth’s Attorney: Democratic candidates are Amy Ashworth and Tracey Lenox.

Coles District (Prince William County) Supervisor: Democratic candidate Raheel Sheikh (see my endorsement here) and LT Pridgen.

Occoquan District (Prince William County) Supervisor: Democratic candidates Kenny Boddye (see my endorsement here) and Aaron Cedric Edmond.

Woodbridge District (Prince William County) Supervisor: Democratic incumbent Frank Principi and Democrat Margaret Angela Franklin (I haven’t written an endorsement in this race, but if I lived there I’d vote for her)

Albemarle County Sheriff: Democratic candidates Patrick Estes and Chan Bryant.

As always, make sure your voice is heard!

With that…what are you seeing and hearing out there? What’s turnout like in your neck of the woods? Who did you vote for and why? Feel free to add your observations in the comments section.